Do you trust the 5 second rule? I don’t…

Long has been the claim of many friends and family that the 5 second rule should apply to food and drink dropped on the floor (e.g. you can eat the food/drink if it’s on the floor less than 5 seconds).

If you read the Chicago Tribune Article (http://www.chicagotribune.com/health/ct-talk-five-second-rule-20100714,0,1514264.story) it indicates that one may be able to eat off the floor.  I think this article is propaganda to lull us into a calm sense of food safety.

Go ahead and follow the five second rule.  I don’t know about you, but do you want to take the chance of getting cancer, a heart attack, or even stroke just because you wanted to save a few dollars and eat food on the floor.  That’s where I draw the line.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.